×
Headlines

₹ 86,449 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of August

gross GST revenue - GST - August Collected - Taxscan

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2020 is ₹ 86,449 crore of which CGST is ₹ 15,906 crore, SGST is ₹ 21,064 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,264 crore (including ₹ 19,179 crores collected on the import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,215 crore (including ₹ 673 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 18,216 crore to CGST and ₹ 14,650 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of August 2020 is ₹ 34,122 crore for CGST and ₹ 35,714 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 88% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from the import of goods were 77% and the revenues from the domestic transactions (including import of services) were 92% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than Rs. 5 crore continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019 and for the full year

Table: State-wise collection till August[1]

  Aug-19Aug-20Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir3023268%
2Himachal Pradesh676597-12%
3Punjab1,2551,139-9%
4Chandigarh160139-13%
5Uttarakhand9411,0067%
6Haryana4,4744,373-2%
7Delhi3,5172,880-18%
8Rajasthan2,5502,5821%
9Uttar Pradesh4,9755,0982%
10Bihar981967-1%
11Sikkim163147-10%
12Arunachal Pradesh4535-22%
13Nagaland273117%
14Manipur3726-29%
15Mizoram2812-56%
16Tripura5843-26%
17Meghalaya117108-7%
18Assam768709-8%
19West Bengal3,5033,053-13%
20Jharkhand1,7701,498-15%
21Odisha2,4972,348-6%
22Chattisgarh1,8731,9946%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2552,209-2%
24Gujarat6,1856,030-3%
25Daman and Diu10370-32%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli159145-9%
27Maharashtra13,40711,602-13%
29Karnataka6,2015,502-11%
30Goa325213-34%
31Lakshadweep10-72%
32Kerala1,5821,229-22%
33Tamil Nadu5,9735,243-12%
34Puducherry161137-15%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands3013-59%
36Telangana3,0592,793-9%
37Andhra Pradesh2,1151,955-8%
38Ladakh05 
97Other Territory1701806%
99Centre Jurisdiction10016161%
 Grand Total72,54366,598-8%
Top