×
Headlines

Supply of UPS and Battery is Mixed Supply as they are Supplied under a Single Contract at a Combined Single Price: AAR [Read Order]

UPS - Depreciation

The West Bengal Authority of Advance Ruling ( AAR ) has ruled that, Supply of UPS and Battery is Mixed Supply as they are Supplied under a Single Contract at a Combined Single Price.

The Applicant Switching Avo Electro Power Ltd, stated to be a supplier of power solutions, including UPS, servo stabiliser, batteries etc. wants a ruling on the classification of the supply when it supplies UPS along with the battery. More specifically, he wants a ruling on whether such supplies can be treated as Composite Supply within the meaning of Section 2(30) of the CGST/WBGST Act, 2017.

The Applicant has said that, a UPS is classified under Tariff Head 8504. It is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails. A UPS differs from an auxiliary or emergency power system or standby generator in that it provides immediate protection from input power interruptions by supplying energy stored in batteries, supercapacitors or flywheels. The on-battery runtime of most UPS is relatively short but sufficient to start a standby power source or properly shut down the protected equipment. A UPS is typically used to protect hardware such as computers, data centres, telecommunication equipment or other electrical equipment where an unexpected power disruption could cause injuries or data loss.

The Applicant also contended that, The UPS serves no purpose if the battery is not supplied or removed. It cannot function as a UPS unless the battery is attached. However, what needs to be considered is whether or not these two items are “naturally bundled”. The stated Illustration to Section 2(30) of the GST Act refers to a supply where the ancillary supplies are inseparable from the principal supply and form an integral part of the composite supply. Note 3 also refers to a composite machine as the one consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole.

The Authority comprising of Vishwanath (Member) and Partha Sarathi Dey (Member) has observed that, the supply of UPS and Battery is to be considered as Mixed Supply within the meaning of Section 2(74) of the GST Act, as they are supplied under a single contract at a combined single price.

To Read the full text of the Order CLICK HERE
CLOSE
CLOSE
Top