×
Headlines

Prasadam supplied by Temples exempted from GST: AAR [Read Order]

AAR - GST - prasadam - Temples - Taxscan

The Karnataka Authority of Advance Ruling (AAR) ruled that the sale of prasadam by temples is exempted under Goods and Service Tax (GST). However, if goods other than prasadam are sold then it would be liable to tax at the appropriate rate of taxes.

The Applicant, M/s Shri MalaiMahadeshwara Swamy Kshetra Development Authority is constituted under the MM Hills Development Authority Act, 2014, headed by the Chief Minister of Karnataka. The authority is registered as a religious and charitable institution under Section 12-AA of the Income Tax Act. The applicant has been rendering various Seva services and supplies Prasada items to the pilgrims in Sri Mahadeshwara Swamy Temple at Male Mahadeshwara Hills. It also rents out accommodations and other commercial places, either by itself or sells off the rights to provide such services, and in lieu of this collects the money consideration.

The applicant sought the ruling on the issue of whether IGST/ CGST has to be collected by the Authority in the following cases:

Authority has floated tenders for collection of vehicle entry fees, which is access to temple premises;

The Authority sells laddoos, kallusakkare, ThirthaPrasada, Cloth bags, and other articles;

The Authority has approximately 100 shops which are given on lease through auction;

The Authority also conducts e-procurement auction for the service of tonsuring the heads of the devotees.

The Authority has 16 Cottages/ rooms with 242 rooms which are given on rent and collect “vasathinidhikanike”

The authority consisting of the members Dr. Ravi Prasad and Mashhoodur Rehman Farooqui ruled that 9% of KGST and 9% CGST will be applicable on the auctioning for collection of vehicle entry fees, auctioning of service of tonsuring the heads of devotees, auctioning of right to collect service charges and related to auctioning off the right to collect charges for vahana pooja.

“The sales of prasadam by the applicant is exempt from tax as per entry no 98 of the Notification No 2/2017 Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 and entry to 8 of Notification 102/2017) No FD 48 CSL 2017 dated 29.06.2017. But if goods other than prasadam are sold, they would be able to tax at appropriate rates applicable to those goods,” the authority ruled.

To Read the full text of the Order CLICK HERE
Top