SEZ Units Exempt from GST under RCM for Specified Services if they furnish LUT/Bond: AAR [Read Order]

It was held that the applicant, an SEZ unit, is not required to pay GST under RCM on specified services under notification No. 10/2017-IT(Rate) dated 28.06.2017 as amended from time to time, subject to furnishing a LUT or bond as specified in condition (i) of para 1 of Notification No. 37/2017 - Central Tax dated 4.10.2017
SEZ Units Exempt - GST - RCM - Specified Services - furnish LUT - Bond - AAR -taxscan

The Gujarat Authority for Advance Ruling ( AAR ) has ruled that Special Economic Zone ( SEZ ) Units are exempted from Goods and Service Tax ( GST ) under the Reverse Charge Mechanism ( RCM ) for Specified Services if they furnish a Letter of Undertaking ( LUT )/Bond. M/S Waaree Energies Limited, the…

Your free access to Taxscan has Expired

To read the article, get a premium account.

Taxscan Premium

Why should you subscribe?
  • Enjoy our website without interruptions from advertisements
  • Receive Daily newsletters
  • Receive realtime Telegram/Whatsapp news updates
  • Download original Judgements / Order / Notifications / Circulars, etc
  • Enjoy exclusive entry fees to Simplified series. (Webinars, Seminars, masterclasses, etc.)
  ₹1199 + GST for 1 year

Subscribe Now

taxscan-loader