Monday, August 10, 2020
Home Corporate Laws Start-ups: Piyush Goyal explains various Tax Benefits and Jobs Reported

Start-ups: Piyush Goyal explains various Tax Benefits and Jobs Reported

By Taxscan Team -

The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today has explained the various Tax Benefits and jobs are reported by 23,657 DPIIT recognized start-ups.

Under Startup India Initiative recognized startups have been exempted under several sections of IT Act.  Details are enclosed at Annexure-I.

The Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) was approved by the Cabinet and established by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT) in June 2016 with a corpus of Rs 10,000 crore to provide a much needed boost to the Indian startup ecosystem and enable access to domestic capital. The objectives of Fund of Funds include accelerating innovation-driven entrepreneurship and business creation, mobilizing larger equity-like resources for startups. The Fund of Funds does not directly invest in start-ups but provides capital to SEBI-registered Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), known as daughter funds, who in turn invest money in growing Indian startups through equity and equity-linked instruments. SIDBI has been given the mandate of managing this Fund through the selection of suitable daughter funds and overseeing the disbursal of committed capital.

As on 21st November, 2019, SIDBI has committed Rs 3123.20 Cr. to 47 SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs). These funds have raised a corpus fund of Rs. 25,728 Crore. Rs. 695.94 Crore have been drawn from the Fund of Funds for start-ups.  Rs. 2,669.83 Crore have been invested into 279 startups.  There is no provision for State/UT-wise distribution of funds under FFS.

2,85,890 jobs are reported by 23,657 DPIIT recognized start-ups, as on 4th December 2019.  The breakup of the number of start-ups with the number of employees State/UT-wise is attached at Annexure-II.

ANNEXURE-I

  1. Income Tax Exemption on profits under Section 80-IAC of Income Tax (IT) Act.

The Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification is a Board set up by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) which validates Startups for granting tax-related benefits. A DPIIT recognized Startup is eligible to apply to the Inter-Ministerial Board for a full deduction on the profits and gains from business (exemption under Section 80IAC of the Income Tax Act) provided the following conditions are fulfilled. The entity should be

      • A private limited company or a limited liability partnership,
      • Incorporated on or after 1st April 2016 but before 1st April 2021, and
      • Products or services or processes are undifferentiated, have the potential for commercialization and have significant incremental value for customers or workflow

The deduction is for any three consecutive years out of seven years from the year of incorporation of the start-up.

Till date, 38 Inter-Ministerial Board meetings have taken place and 247 startups have been granted an exemption under Section 80IAC of the IT Act

  1. Tax Exemption on Investments above Fair Market Value.
  2. DPIIT Recognized Startups are exempt from tax under Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act when such a Startup receives any consideration for issue of shares which exceeds the Fair Market Value of such shares
  3. The startup has to file a duly signed declaration in Form 2 to DPIIT {as per notification G.S.R. 127 (E)} to claim the exemption from the provisions of Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act

With regard to declarations received from entities, furnished in Form 2, intimation regarding receipt of Declaration in Form 2 has been mailed in the cases of 1,729 entities as on 4th of December 2019

  1. Introduction of Section 54EE in the Income Tax Act, 1961.

Exemption from tax on the long-term capital gain if such long-term capital gain is invested in a fund notified by Central Government. The maximum amount that can be invested is Rs. 50 lakh

  1. Amendment in Section 54GB of the Income-tax Act

Exemption from tax on capital gains arising out of the sale of a residential house or a residential plot of land if the amount of net consideration is invested in prescribed stake of equity shares of eligible Startup for utilizing the same for purchase of the specified asset

  1. The condition of minimum holding of 50% of share capital or voting rights in the start-up relaxed to 25%
  2. The period of extension of capital gains arising from for sale of residential property for investment in start-ups has been extended up to 31st March 2021.
  3. Amendment in Section 79 of the Income Tax Act.

Startups can carry forward their losses on the satisfaction of any one of the following two conditions:

  1. Continuity of 51% shareholding/voting power or
  2. Continuity of 100% of original shareholders

ANNEXURE-II

State/UTNumber of StartupsNumber of Employees (Self-Reported)
Maharashtra444352847
Karnataka344446462
Delhi300134489
Uttar Pradesh192620193
Haryana133519446
Telangana132018725
Gujarat123818087
Tamil Nadu120715506
Kerala10729776
West Bengal7107647
Rajasthan6808368
Madhya Pradesh6797467
Odisha4235005
Andhra Pradesh3964325
Bihar3343228
Chhattisgarh3102838
Jharkhand1981330
Uttarakhand1941814
Punjab1772100
Assam1551910
Jammu and Kashmir99935
Goa93796
Chandigarh80876
Himachal Pradesh50626
Pondicherry26298
Manipur15124
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1064
Tripura10303
Meghalaya841
Nagaland741
Dadra and Nagar Haveli5134
Arunachal Pradesh422
Mizoram350
Sikkim312
Daman and Diu25